Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Document owner:

Brisbane Private Imaging

Version:

<version 1>

Effective date:

15.1.15

Review cycle and responsibilities:

Chief Radiographer/Business Manager will review this document at intervals not greater than three years.

Reference documents:

DoHA Practice Accreditation Standards 2nd edition: 1.1(i)
Other: National Safety and Quality Health Service Standards (NSQHS).

www.oaic.gov.au

 

This document is based on the aUSTRALIAN Privacy pRINCIPLEs (app) Policy

Part A – Purpose and Context

1.0  Brisbane Private Imaging is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information affiliated with Brisbane Private Imaging’s business undertakings.

1.1  Brisbane Private Imaging follows the terms and conditions of privacy and confidentiality in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as per schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Act’).

1.2  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate how Brisbane Private Imaging collects and manages personal information.

1.3  The point of contact regarding any queries regarding this policy is the Chief Radiographer or Managing Radiologist.

Part B – Australian Privacy Principles

2.0  As a private sector health service provider and under permitted health situations, Brisbane Private Imaging is required to comply with the APPs as prescribed under the Act. 

2.1  The APPs regulate how Brisbane Private Imaging may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals, including Brisbane Private Imaging’s patients may: 

  • address breaches of the APPs by Brisbane Private Imaging;
  • access their own personal information; and,
  • correct their own personal information. 

2.2  In order to provide patients with adequate health care services, Brisbane Private Imaging will need to collect and use personal information. It is important to be aware that if the patient provides incomplete or inaccurate information or the patient withholds personal health information Brisbane Private Imaging may not be able to provide said patient with the services they are requesting. 

2.3  In this Privacy Policy, common terms and definitions include:

  • "personal information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Meaning
    "information or an opinion including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material format or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion"; and,
  • "health information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This is a particular subset of "personal information" and means information or an opinion about:

-        the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual;

-        an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or,

-        a health service provided or to be provided to an individual.

2.3.1      Personal information also includes 'sensitive information' which is information including, but not limited to a patient’s: 

  • race;
  • religion;
  • political opinions;
  • sexual preferences; and or,
  • health information. 

2.3.2      Information deemed 'sensitive information' attracts a higher privacy standard under the Act and is subject to additional mechanisms for the patient’s protection.

Part C – Types of personal information

3.0  Brisbane Private Imaging collects information from each individual patient that is necessary to provide said patient with adequate health care services.

3.1  This may include collecting information about a patient’s health history, family history, ethnic background or current lifestyle to assist the health care team in diagnosing and treating a patient’s condition. 

Part D – collection & Retention

4.0  This information will in most circumstances be collected directly from you via treatment/request form, medical consult form, face to face consultation etc.

4.1  In other instances, Brisbane Private Imaging may need to collect personal information about a patient from a third party source. This may include:

  • relatives; or,
  • other health service providers. 

4.2  This will only be conducted if the patient has provided consent for Brisbane Private Imaging to collect his/her information from a third party source; or, where it is not reasonable or practical for Brisbane Private Imaging to collect this information directly from said patient. This may include where: 

  • the patient’s health is potentially at risk and his/her personal information is needed to provide them with emergency medical treatment.  

4.3  Brisbane Private Imaging endeavours to store and retain a patient’s personal & health information digitally in our Radiology Information System.   

Part E – Purpose of collection, Use & Disclosure

5.0  Brisbane Private Imaging only uses a patient’s personal information for the purpose(s) they have provided the information for unless one of the following applies:

  • the patient has consented for Brisbane Private Imaging to use his/her information for an alternative or additional purpose;
  • the disclosure of the patient’s information by Brisbane Private Imaging is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction, or for the protection of public revenue;
  • the disclosure of the patient’s information by Brisbane Private Imaging will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or,
  • Brisbane Private Imaging is required or authorised by law to disclose your information for another purpose.
  1. Health Professionals to provide treatment

 During the patient’s treatment at Brisbane Private Imaging he/she may be referred to alternative medical treatment/services (e.g. pathology) where Brisbane Private Imaging’s staff may consult with medical staff when determining a patient’s diagnosis or treatment. 

Brisbane Private Imaging’s staff may also refer or be informed that the patient has been referred to other health service providers for further treatment during and following the patient’s admission/infirmity (i.e. physiotherapist or outpatient or community health services). 

These health professionals will be designated health service providers appointed to use the patient’s health information as part of the process of providing treatment. Please note that this process will be conducted whilst maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of the patient’s personal information.

Any imaging that is shared will be done so electronically and the incidence of sharing is recorded electronically and available for auditing purposes or on written request.

  1. Alternative  Health services

At any point a patient wishes to be treated by an alternative medical practitioner or health care service that requires access to his/her personal/health information Brisbane Private Imaging requires written authorisation. This written authorisation is to state that the patient will be utilising alternative health services and that these health services have consented for a transfer of personal/health information.

  1. Other Third Parties

Brisbane Private Imaging may provide your personal information regarding a patient’s treatment or condition to additional third parties. These third parties may include: 

  • parent(s);
  • child/ren;
  • other relatives;
  • close personal friends;
  • guardians; or,
  • a person exercising a patient’s power of attorney under an enduring power of attorney.
  • Other Requesting practitioners
  • Director of Intensive Care

 By signing Brisbane Private Imaging’s informed Financial Consent form the patient gives permission for their information to be shared appropriately.

Additionally, the patient may at any time wish to disclose that no third parties as stated are to access or be informed about his/her personal information or circumstances. 

  1.  Other Uses of Personal Information

In order to provide the best possible environment in which to treat patients, Brisbane Private Imaging may also use personal/health information where necessary for:

  • activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;
  • invoicing, billing and account management;
  • liaising with a patient’s health fund, Medicare or the Department of Veteran's Affairs, as necessary; and,
  • the purpose of complying with any applicable laws – i.e. in response to a subpoena or compulsory reporting to State or Federal authorities.

5.1  The patient’s consent for disclosing health information to any third party is obtained by the patient signing the informed financial consent form. 

Part F – Access and changes to personal information 

6.0  If an individual patient reasonably requests access to their personal information, the patient must engage with the office practice manager. 

6.1  Once an individual patient requests access to his/her personal information Brisbane Private Imaging will respond within a reasonable period of time to provide said information. 

6.2  All personal will be updated in accordance to any changes to a patient’s personal circumstances brought to Brisbane Private Imaging’s attention. All changes to personal information will be subject to patient’s consent and acknowledgement. 

6.3  If an individual requests access to his/her personal information Brisbane Private Imaging will charge a nominal fee based on the Office Manager’s hourly rate. 

6.4  If a patient wishes to make changes to their personal information, they must do so via Brisbane Private Imaging’s Informed Financial Consent form 

Part G – Complaints handling

7.0  How an individual patient may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the entity, and how the entity will deal with such a complaint. 

Part H – Personal Information and overseas recipients 

8.0  Use of Overseas Parties: 

(a)   Brisbane Private Imaging does not engage with any overseas entities, with which personal or health information would be transferred, appointed or disclosed. 

Part i – Disposal of personal/health information

9.0  If Brisbane Private Imaging receives any unsolicited personal information that is not deemed appropriate for the permitted health situation, Brisbane Private Imaging will reasonably de-identify and dispose of said information accordingly. 

9.1  If Brisbane Private Imaging holds any personal or health information that is no longer deemed relevant or appropriate for the permitted health situation, Brisbane Private Imaging will reasonably de-identify and dispose of said information accordingly. 

Part J – Access to policy

10.0    Brisbane Private Imaging provides free copies of this Privacy Policy for patients and staff to access, which can available on our website www.brisbaneprivateimaging.com] 

Part K – Review of Policy 

11.1    Brisbane Private Imaging in accordance with any legislative change will review the terms and conditions of this policy to ensure all content is both accurate and up to date. 

11.2    Notification of any additional review(s) or alteration(s) to this policy will be displayed on the website.                                                

±